ABAB Pedia

Blackstone

Overview

Blackstone is an alternative asset manager serving institutional and individual investors. Its official website states that its assets under management exceeded $1.3 trillion as of June 30, 2026.⁠[1]

Contents104 sections
Key facts

Firm Profile

Blackstone is an alternative asset manager that manages capital for pension funds, insurance companies, family offices, individual investors, and others. Its investment businesses span corporate private equity, real estate, infrastructure, credit, and life sciences, holding equity in companies, real estate, or debt through funds and investment vehicles across different strategies.⁠[1][2][3]

Blackstone Is Founded

Stephen A. SchwarzmanStephen A. SchwarzmanStephen A. Schwarzman (Chinese name Su Shimin) is an American financier who co-founded the alternative asset manager Blackstone with Peter G. Peterson in 1985 and has long served as its chairman and CEO; he is also known for large gifts to institutions including Tsinghua University, MIT, the University of Oxford and Yale.Open the full entry and Peter G. Peterson co-founded Blackstone. The company’s 2007 annual report recalls that at its founding it had four employees (including the two founders) and $400,000 in assets; its early positioning was as an investment and advisory firm in which senior professionals served clients directly.⁠[4]

Origins of the BlackRock Business

Entry into Real Estate Investing

Blackstone began investing in real estate and subsequently expanded the business into opportunistic, Core+, and real estate debt strategies. Opportunistic funds acquire and improve properties, Core+ investments manage more stable assets over longer holding periods, and the debt business originates loans and invests in real estate-backed debt securities.⁠[2]

BlackRock

PNC completed its acquisition of BlackRock Financial Management and related partnerships for a total price of approximately $240 million, paid in cash and notes; this figure is the consideration for the entire acquisition.⁠[6]

Prime Succession

A later FTC enforcement announcement records that Blackstone and Loewen completed the leveraged buyout of funeral home and cemetery company Prime Succession on August 26, 1996; the purchase agreement provided that three Blackstone partnerships would pay a combined $52 million for 76% of the voting securities, and provided for a future sale of interests to Loewen.⁠[7]

Allied Waste

Blackstone became a major investor in solid waste collection, recycling, and disposal company Allied Waste starting in 1997; a 2002 company announcement records that Blackstone executives served on its board of directors.⁠[8]

American Axle & Manufacturing

Blackstone participated in a 1997 recapitalization, initially acquiring an 82% stake; the company held its IPO in January 1999 and conducted follow-on offerings in August 2001 and March 2002. Blackstone disclosed in a January 2003 announcement that its stake at the time was 26%.⁠[9]

Haynes International

Premcor

Blackstone funds and affiliates acquired an interest in refiner Premcor in November 1997; a 2003 company filing disclosed that Blackstone held 39.3% as of March 15 of that year. From 1998 to 1999, the company sold non-core assets and reinvested approximately $325 million in net proceeds in its refining business.⁠[11]

Graham Packaging

Company regulatory filings record that the recapitalization was completed on February 2, 1998, with Blackstone, management, and other investors together indirectly holding 85% of the interests in the holding partnership; the company completed its IPO in February 2010.⁠[12]

Settlement of the Prime Succession Filing Case

The U.S. Federal Trade Commission announced that Blackstone and Howard A. Lipson agreed to pay civil penalties of $2.785 million and $50,000, respectively, to settle charges that they failed to submit complete premerger notification materials in a timely manner in connection with the Prime Succession acquisition. The FTC said the omitted documents concerned the competitive relationship between the parties to the acquisition; the settlement does not constitute an admission of a violation by the defendants. The complaint, settlement documents, and proposed final judgment were filed in federal court on March 30.⁠[7]

Bresnan Communications

Charter signed an agreement to acquire the Bresnan cable television business. At the time of the announcement, Blackstone Capital Partners III affiliates held about 40%, AT&TAT&TAT&T (AT&T Inc.) is a telecommunications company headquartered in Dallas, Texas. Its predecessor was SBC Communications, a regional holding company created in the 1984 breakup of the Bell System; SBC merged with the original AT&T Corp. in 2005 and adopted its name, and it has since operated a nationwide wireless network and fiber broadband, at one time also owning DIRECTV and WarnerMedia.Open the full entry Broadband about 50%, and William Bresnan and affiliates about 10%; the existing partners were to receive cash and a small equity interest in Charter.⁠[13]

7 World Trade Center Mortgage Loan

Blackstone Real Estate Advisors purchased from TIAA a participating mortgage loan secured by 7 World Trade Center, whose terms allow it to share in gains from improvements in the asset’s operations; other terms of the transaction were not disclosed.⁠[14]

Columbia House

A Time Warner regulatory annual report records that in June 2002, Time Warner and Sony each sold 85% of their 50% stakes to Blackstone Capital Partners III, with each retaining a minority interest.⁠[15]

Houghton Mifflin

A consortium of THL, Bain Capital, and funds managed by Blackstone completed the acquisition of educational publisher Houghton Mifflin from Vivendi Universal for $1.66 billion.⁠[16]

TRW Automotive

Blackstone affiliates completed the $4.73 billion acquisition of TRW Automotive, with Blackstone and management together holding 80.4% and Northrop Grumman retaining 19.6%; the automotive business thereby became independent.⁠[17]

Nalco

FGIC

A consortium of PMI, Blackstone, Cypress, and CIVC completed the acquisition of FGIC Corporation from a GE Capital subsidiary; company filings record that Blackstone held about 23% of the common stock as of the end of 2004.⁠[19]

Haynes International

Haynes’s annual report records that, with its major markets declining simultaneously and raw material and energy costs rising, the company could not meet both its debt service and its operating needs; it filed for Chapter 11 reorganization on March 29, 2004, and emerged from bankruptcy under an approved plan on August 31.⁠[10]

Initial Public Offering

Blackstone completed its initial public offering on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker BX, with the listed entity structured as a limited partnership at the time. The listing provided the company with a new channel of capital.⁠[4][20]

Historical Private Equity Transactions

Selected corporate private equity transactions disclosed in the listing filing are shown below; amounts are in millions of U.S. dollars.

Company or businessEquity investedTotal transaction value
Pinnacle Foods4142,269
Cardinal PTS9143,320
Freescale Semiconductor3,06617,575
Travelport7754,500
Nielsen81612,700
Center Parcs UK2062,088
Michaels8285,970
Deutsche Telekom1,0183,510
HealthMarkets6101,871
Cadbury European beverages business3642,298
TDC64615,797
SunGard Data Systems48312,007
Celanese6124,081
Texas Genco2233,738
Extended Stay America3523,921
Southern Cross / NHP3242,310
Equity invested includes corporate private equity funds, limited partner co-investment, and additional equity from certain limited partners outside the funds; it does not equal Blackstone’s own capital contribution.
Equity invested for Center Parcs, Extended Stay America, and Southern Cross / NHP excludes the real estate opportunity fund portion.
All figures are historical records from the 2007 filing and do not represent current valuations, holdings, or exit proceeds.
⁠[20]

Historical Real Estate Transactions

Selected real estate opportunity fund transactions listed in the same listing filing are shown below; amounts are in millions of U.S. dollars.

Company or assetReal estate fund equity investedTotal transaction value
Equity Office Properties Trust3,51438,656
Trizec Properties6259,252
Center Parcs UK2042,088
CarrAmerica Realty8065,983
MeriStar Hospitality1962,296
LaQuinta Inns5503,803
Southern Cross / NHP2232,310
Wyndham International6053,405
Boca Resorts3141,315
Prime Hospitality159705
Extended Stay America3523,921
Equity invested is the real estate opportunity fund investment and excludes co-investor contributions.
Center Parcs, Southern Cross / NHP, and Extended Stay America exclude the corporate private equity fund portion; where the same asset appears in both tables, total transaction values must not be added together.
⁠[20]

Acquisition of Hilton

Affiliates of Blackstone’s real estate and corporate private equity funds completed the take-private of Hilton, with common shareholders receiving $47.50 per share in cash. The acquisition, repayment of certain debt, and transaction costs were supported by $20.6 billion of mortgage and mezzanine debt financing and approximately $5.7 billion of equity investment from Blackstone-affiliated investment funds.⁠[21]

Performance Food Group

Affiliates of Blackstone and Wellspring completed the approximately $1.4 billion acquisition of PFG and combined it with their controlled VISTAR platform; PFG shareholders received $34.50 per share in cash.⁠[22]

The Weather Channel

Apria Healthcare

Blackstone completed its acquisition of home healthcare services provider Apria for a total of approximately $1.7 billion, including repayment of debt and transaction costs, at $21 per common share in cash.⁠[24]

SeaWorld

Blackstone Capital Partners V completed the acquisition of Busch Entertainment from AB InBev, which was renamed SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment; the consideration was $2.3 billion in cash plus a right of up to $400 million tied to Blackstone’s investment returns, for a total of up to $2.7 billion.⁠[25]

Emdeon

Blackstone Capital Partners VI signed a take-private agreement with healthcare revenue and payment cycle management company Emdeon at $19 per share in cash, in a transaction valued at approximately $3 billion; Hellman & FriedmanHellman & FriedmanHellman & Friedman (H&F) is a private equity investment firm founded by Warren Hellman and Tully Friedman in 1984. Its website lists offices in San Francisco, New York and London.Open the full entry planned to retain a significant minority stake.⁠[26]

GCA Services

Blackstone Capital Partners V completed the acquisition of facility services company GCA Services, whose businesses include janitorial, facility operations and maintenance, and staffing services, from Nautic Partners and other minority shareholders; the transaction price was not disclosed.⁠[27]

Strategic Partners

Blackstone completed the acquisition of Strategic Partners, a secondary private fund investment business, from Credit Suisse; it then managed $10 billion in assets. This figure is assets under management, and the acquisition price was not disclosed.⁠[28]

ThoughtFocus Technologies

Blackstone made a strategic investment in IT services provider ThoughtFocus and established the Blackstone Center of Excellence to provide IT outsourcing, offshore delivery, and administrative services to Blackstone itself.⁠[29]

AlliedBarton

Blackstone funds signed an agreement to sell security services provider AlliedBarton to Wendel for approximately $1.67 billion; company management reflected in the announcement on Blackstone’s seven years of support.⁠[30]

BioMed Realty

Affiliates of Blackstone Real Estate Partners VIII completed the acquisition of life science real estate company BioMed Realty for a total transaction value of approximately $8 billion; common shareholders received $23.75 per share plus additional cash calculated based on the closing date.⁠[31]

Mphasis

Blackstone signed an agreement with HPE to acquire its 60.5% stake at 430 Indian rupees per share and, as required by law, to make an open offer to purchase up to an additional 26% of shares; depending on the take-up of the offer, total consideration would be approximately $825 million to $1.1 billion.⁠[32]

SESAC

Blackstone-affiliated funds signed an agreement to acquire music rights organization SESAC from Rizvi Traverse, the first investment of Blackstone’s Core Private Equity long-term holding strategy; financial terms were not disclosed.⁠[33]

Alight’s Predecessor Business

Blackstone-affiliated private equity funds completed the acquisition of Aon’s benefits and cloud-based HR services platform: $4.3 billion in cash at closing, plus up to $500 million in contingent consideration tied to future performance.⁠[34]

The Office Group

Blackstone real estate funds signed an agreement to acquire a majority interest in flexible workspace platform The Office Group from Lloyd Dorfman and other shareholders at an enterprise value of approximately £500 million; co-founders Charlie Green and Olly Olsen retained stakes and continued as co-chief executive officers.⁠[35]

Jack Wolfskin

Creditors’ counsel disclosed that Jack Wolfskin reached a consensual restructuring of €365 million of debt, with a new holding company owned by first-lien lenders taking over the group; the coordinating committee included Bain Capital Credit, HIG/Bayside Capital, and CQS.⁠[36]

Clarion Events

Private equity funds managed by Blackstone announced the acquisition of trade show and events organizer Clarion Events from Providence funds; the announcement did not disclose the consideration.⁠[37]

Pure Industrial Take-Private

The take-private acquisition of Pure Industrial Real Estate Trust (PIRET) by affiliates of Blackstone Property Partners was completed, and its units ceased trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange the same day.⁠[38]

Hilton

In its second-quarter results commentary, Blackstone said it had completed its final exit from Hilton during the quarter, generating $14 billion in profits for investors. This figure is investment profit disclosed by the manager.⁠[39]

PSAV

Blackstone private equity and real estate funds completed the acquisition of meeting and event technology services provider PSAV, with Goldman Sachs affiliates reinvesting; financial terms were not disclosed.⁠[40]

Clarus and the Life Sciences Platform

Blackstone announced an agreement to acquire life sciences investment firm Clarus and establish the Blackstone Life Sciences platform; the announcement stated that Clarus had raised a cumulative $2.6 billion since its founding, a figure representing capital raised rather than the acquisition price.⁠[41]

Versace

Capri Holdings (formerly Michael Kors) completed the acquisition of all of Versace’s equity from the Versace family, Blackstone, and management.⁠[42]

SERVPRO

Blackstone’s Core Private Equity strategy participated in the recapitalization of SERVPRO, a franchisor of residential and commercial property damage restoration services, and acquired a majority stake, with the Isaacson family continuing to invest and retaining a significant stake; the amount was not disclosed.⁠[43]

Essel Propack

Deal counsel disclosed that Blackstone signed an agreement to acquire a 51% stake from the Ashok Goel Trust, triggering an open offer to purchase up to an additional 26% of shares; depending on the take-up of the offer, total consideration would be approximately $310 million to $462 million.⁠[44]

Conversion to a Corporation

Blackstone completed its conversion from a publicly traded partnership to a corporation.⁠[45]

GLP U.S. Logistics Assets

Blackstone completed the acquisition of logistics assets from three GLP U.S. funds for a total of $18.7 billion; the BREP strategy acquired 115 million square feet for $13.4 billion, and BREIT acquired 64 million square feet for $5.3 billion.⁠[46]

Luminor

A consortium led by Blackstone private equity funds, including a wholly owned subsidiary of ADIA and other co-investors, completed the €1 billion acquisition of a 60% stake in Luminor bank; Nordea and DNB each retained 20%.⁠[47]

Invitation Homes

Invitation Homes’ annual results announcement disclosed that, after selling 57.6 million shares in a November 2019 secondary offering and distributing about 300,000 shares to its partners, Blackstone completed its exit and no longer beneficially owned any of the company’s shares.⁠[48]

MagicLab and Bumble

Funds managed by Blackstone announced the acquisition of a majority stake in MagicLab at a company valuation of approximately $3 billion, with brands including Bumble and Badoo; Andrey Andreev sold his stake and exited the business, and Whitney Wolfe Herd became chief executive officer of the group.⁠[49]

FerGene

Ferring and Blackstone Life Sciences announced that they would advance the development and commercialization of the bladder cancer gene therapy nadofaragene firadenovec through FerGene; Blackstone planned to invest $400 million and Ferring up to $170 million.⁠[50]

Alnylam

Blackstone and Alnylam entered into a combined financing arrangement of up to $2 billion: a $1 billion commitment to purchase 50% of Alnylam’s royalty and commercial milestone rights to inclisiran, up to $750 million in senior secured loans, up to $150 million in research and development funding planned under a non-binding letter of intent, and a $100 million common stock investment.⁠[51]

Oatly

Blackstone Growth led a $200 million equity financing, with participants also including Orkila Capital, Rabo Corporate Investments, and individual investors; the $200 million is the total for the round, not Blackstone’s contribution alone.⁠[52]

BioMed Realty

BREP VIII and co-investors sold BioMed Realty for $14.6 billion to a buyer group led by existing investors, with the assets moving into a new long-term, perpetual capital Core+ strategy managed by Blackstone.⁠[53]

Ancestry

Bourne Leisure

Funds managed by Blackstone Capital Partners and Blackstone Real Estate Partners signed an agreement to acquire UK holiday group Bourne Leisure; the Harris, Cook, and Allen founding families reinvested and retained a significant minority stake, and the transaction covered Haven, Butlin’s, and Warner Leisure Hotels.⁠[55]

Mphasis

A new group of Blackstone-managed funds, together with a wholly owned subsidiary of ADIA, UC Investments, and others, signed an agreement to acquire a controlling stake, with Blackstone committing up to $2.8 billion; another Blackstone fund had previously acquired control in September 2016.⁠[56]

QTS

Affiliates of Blackstone Infrastructure Partners, BREIT, and Blackstone Property Partners completed the take-private acquisition for consideration of approximately $10 billion, including debt; the common and preferred stock ceased to be publicly listed.⁠[57]

Aria and Vdara Real Estate

MGM’s quarterly filing records that the real estate of Aria (including Vdara) was sold for $3.89 billion in cash to a Blackstone-managed fund and leased back to an MGM subsidiary.⁠[58]

Nucleus Network

Blackstone private equity funds signed an agreement to acquire Phase 1 clinical trial services provider Nucleus Network, which at the time had facilities in Melbourne and Brisbane, Australia, and Minneapolis, United States.⁠[59]

SPANX

Blackstone-managed funds completed a majority investment in apparel brand SPANX at a company valuation of $1.2 billion; the investment was made through the Blackstone Growth and Tactical Opportunities businesses.⁠[60]

The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas

BREP VII completed the sale of The Cosmopolitan for $5.65 billion; MGM acquired the operating business, and a partnership of Stonepeak, the Cherng Family Trust, and BREIT acquired the real estate and entered into a long-term net lease with MGM.⁠[61]

Crown Resorts

Blackstone private equity and real estate funds completed the acquisition of Australian integrated resort operator Crown Resorts.⁠[62]

PS Business Parks

Blackstone Real Estate affiliates completed the acquisition at $187.50 per share in cash, in a transaction valued at approximately $7.6 billion, including transaction costs.⁠[63]

American Campus Communities

Long-term capital vehicles led by BREIT and Blackstone Property Partners completed the acquisition of student housing company ACC for a total transaction value of approximately $12.8 billion, including assumed debt.⁠[64]

IBS Software

Apax funds signed an agreement to acquire a significant minority stake in travel and logistics software company IBS Software from Blackstone for approximately $450 million, with founder V K Mathews continuing as majority shareholder.⁠[65]

International Gemological Institute

Blackstone private equity funds announced the acquisition of gemstone and jewelry certification organization IGI from Fosun’s Shanghai Yuyuan Tourist Mart (Group) and founding family member Roland Lorie; at the time the company had 29 laboratories and 18 schools of gemology in 10 countries.⁠[66]

Cvent

Blackstone-affiliated funds completed the take-private at $8.50 per share in cash, at an enterprise value of approximately $4.6 billion; a wholly owned subsidiary of ADIA made a significant minority investment, existing shareholder Vista also participated, and Cvent’s common stock was subsequently delisted.⁠[67]

Bellagio Real Estate

Realty IncomeRealty IncomeRealty Income Corporation is an American real estate investment trust (REIT) founded in 1969 and headquartered in San Diego, California. It pays monthly dividends and calls itself “The Monthly Dividend Company.”Open the full entry’s annual report discloses that in October 2023 it acquired common and preferred interests from BREIT for $951.4 million, of which the $301.4 million common equity investment corresponds to a 21.9% indirect interest in the property, and the other $650 million is a preferred equity interest in the joint venture.⁠[68]

Sony Payment Services

Blackstone private equity funds signed an agreement with Sony Bank to acquire a majority stake in Sony Payment Services, with Sony Bank retaining a portion of the equity as a minority investor; the announcement did not disclose the consideration.⁠[69]

Alinamin Pharmaceutical

The company history records that it was acquired by Blackstone and its affiliates in 2021, separating from Takeda and changing its name; a transaction transferring shares to MBK Partners was completed in 2024.⁠[70]

7 Brew

Blackstone Growth and affiliated funds made a growth equity investment in drive-thru beverage chain 7 Brew; financial terms were not disclosed.⁠[71]

Rover

Moderna

Moderna disclosed a financing agreement with Blackstone Life Sciences for the development and commercialization of its influenza vaccine program, under which Blackstone provides up to $750 million, with returns tied to cumulative commercial milestones and low single-digit royalties; Moderna retains full rights to and control of the program.⁠[73]

Tricon Residential

BREP X and BREIT completed the take-private of Tricon at $11.25 per common share in cash, for a total equity transaction value of $3.5 billion; BREIT maintained an indirect stake of approximately 11.6% after closing.⁠[74]

Energy Exemplar

Private equity funds affiliated with Blackstone and Vista completed the acquisition of energy market simulation software company Energy Exemplar, whose products include PLEXOS and Aurora; the completion announcement did not disclose the consideration.⁠[75]

Adevinta

After completing a voluntary offer at 115 Norwegian kroner per share, the acquisition vehicle backed by Permira, Blackstone, and others held approximately 94.79% of the share capital and 94.53% of the voting rights, and on May 30 initiated the compulsory acquisition of the remaining shares.⁠[76][77]

Tropical Smoothie Cafe

Blackstone private equity funds completed the acquisition of the quick-service restaurant franchise platform from Levine Leichtman Capital Partners; financial terms were not disclosed. Nigel Travis became chairman.⁠[78]

Village Hotels

Blackstone real estate funds completed the acquisition of UK hotel platform Village Hotels from KSL affiliates; at closing the company operated 33 hotels with about 4,400 rooms and offered fitness, food and beverage, and coworking facilities.⁠[79]

Copeland

Emerson’s annual report records that on May 31, 2023, it sold a majority stake in Climate Technologies, whose standalone business is named Copeland, at a transaction value of $14 billion; in August 2024, it sold its remaining 40% common equity interest to Blackstone funds for $1.5 billion and sold a note receivable to Copeland for $1.9 billion.⁠[80]

AirTrunk

Blackstone multi-strategy funds and CPP Investments signed an agreement to acquire Asia-Pacific data center platform AirTrunk at an implied enterprise value of more than A$24 billion, including capital expenditure for committed projects.⁠[81]

G6 Hospitality

Oravel Stays, the parent company of OYO, completed the acquisition of G6 Hospitality, the parent company of Motel 6 and Studio 6, from Blackstone Real Estate for $525 million.⁠[82]

AirTrunk After the Acquisition

In a deal review, Blackstone confirmed that it had acquired AirTrunk and incorporated it into its Asia-Pacific data center investment portfolio; the transaction was executed jointly by its infrastructure, real estate, and other strategies.⁠[83]

Smartsheet

Funds managed by Blackstone and Vista completed the acquisition of work management software company Smartsheet in a transaction valued at approximately $8.4 billion, at $56.50 per share in cash; the company was subsequently delisted.⁠[84]

HealthEdge

Bain Capital’s private equity team signed an agreement to acquire health insurance software company HealthEdge from Blackstone-managed funds; financial terms were not disclosed.⁠[85]

Safe Harbor Marinas

Funds managed by Blackstone Infrastructure completed the acquisition of marina and superyacht services provider Safe Harbor Marinas from Sun Communities for $5.65 billion.⁠[86]

Liftoff and Vungle

Assent

The Ottawa Business Journal reported, citing co-founder Rob Imbeault, that Vista and Blackstone bought out the holdings of other venture capital shareholders for approximately $400 million, in a transaction valuing the company at approximately $1.3 billion; a Vista spokesperson only confirmed that there had been a transaction involving Vista and Assent in 2024, without disclosing details.⁠[88]

HealthEdge’s Subsequent Merger

Under Bain Capital ownership, HealthEdge and UST HealthProof completed their merger, with the combined company retaining the HealthEdge name and providing claims, payment, care management, and member services software to health insurers; transaction terms were not disclosed.⁠[89]

TaskUs Take-Private Terminated

TaskUs’s third-quarter 2025 filing disclosed that the proposed take-private by Blackstone affiliates and two co-founders was not approved by shareholders; on October 9, the parties signed an agreement immediately terminating the transaction, with mutual releases of related claims and no termination fee payable by either party.⁠[90]

Medline

Blackstone-backed Medline priced its initial public offering at $29 per share, with a base offering of 216,034,482 shares totaling approximately $6.265 billion, plus an over-allotment option of up to 32,405,172 shares; net proceeds from 179,000,000 of the shares were to be used mainly to repay debt, and proceeds from the remaining base offering and over-allotment shares were to be used to repurchase or redeem certain existing holders’ interests.⁠[91][77]

Champlain Hudson Power Express

The CHPE transmission project developed by Blackstone-backed TDI began commercial operation, with an approximately 339-mile underground and underwater high-voltage direct current line connecting the Canadian border with Queens, New York; the project developer disclosed that major construction was completed in January 2026.⁠[92][77]

Scale of Major Businesses

Blackstone’s business pages disclose the following assets under management and operating metrics.

Business or metricValueReporting date and meaning
Corporate private equity$174 billionAssets under management as of June 30, 2026
Corporate private equity investable capital$43 billionJune 30, 2026
Corporate private equity portfolio104 companiesJune 30, 2026
Real estate$314 billionInvestor capital under management as of June 30, 2026
Real estate portfolio value$608 billionPortfolio value as of March 31, 2026; a different basis from capital under management
Infrastructure$90 billionAssets under management as of June 30, 2026
Infrastructure portfolio acquisition enterprise value$218 billionAggregate enterprise value at acquisition of companies in which at least 20% was held as of June 30, 2026, including co-investment
Tactical Opportunities$33 billionAssets under management as of June 30, 2026
Tactical Opportunities number of investments201Investment records disclosed as of June 30, 2026
Private wealth channel$324 billionAssets under management from individual investor channels as of June 30, 2026
Assets under management, investable capital, enterprise value, and number of investments measure different things and cannot be added together directly; private wealth is a client channel measure that overlaps with the business strategies.

Recognition Music Group

Sony Music Publishing and Recognition jointly confirmed that, following regulatory approval, the sale of Recognition’s entire music catalog had been completed; the transaction was carried out together with a music catalog investment partnership between Sony Music Group and GIC and covers more than 45,000 works.⁠[95]

Jersey Mike’s

The final prospectus states an IPO price of $23 per share for 43,478,261 shares, with a base offering size of approximately $1 billion; of these, the company offered 13,782,609 shares and selling shareholders sold 29,695,652 shares. The prospectus discloses that Blackstone-affiliated entities continue to control a majority of the voting power after the offering.⁠[96]

Senior plc

The 2026 half-year results announcement disclosed that the acquisition proposal by a consortium controlled by Tinicum and Blackstone-affiliated funds was approved by shareholders on May 26; 10 of the 12 required regulatory approvals had been obtained, with completion expected by the end of 2026. The transaction had not closed at the time of the announcement.⁠[97]

Energy Transition Portfolio

Blackstone Energy Transition Partners’ public portfolio descriptions cover grid equipment, energy software, power generation, engineering services, and other areas.

InvestmentPrimary business
SediverToughened glass insulators for transmission grids
ShermcoTesting, maintenance, repair, and commissioning of electrical systems
Hill Top Energy Center620-megawatt natural gas power plant in Pennsylvania
EnverusEnergy industry software and data analytics
Potomac Energy Center774-megawatt natural gas power plant in Virginia
WestwoodEngineering design for energy, grid, and infrastructure
TrystarBackup power and power equipment
LegenceBuilding energy efficiency and engineering services
Power Grid ComponentsGrid equipment and components
Transmission Developers (TDI)Transmission project development
GeosyntecEnvironmental and engineering consulting
Energy ExemplarEnergy market modeling and simulation software
This table reflects the scope of selected projects on the official website; business descriptions do not represent the amount, returns, or complete holdings of each investment.
⁠[98]

Infrastructure Portfolio

Blackstone Infrastructure invests mainly in energy transition, transportation, digital infrastructure, and water and waste, and selected companies shown on its official website are listed below.

InvestmentPrimary business
ApplegreenHighway service area operations and charging facilities
InvenergyRenewable power generation and energy storage development
Autostrade per l’Italia (ASPI)Italian toll road network
CarrixMarine terminal and transportation facility operations
Phoenix Tower InternationalWireless communications infrastructure
QTSData centers
Safe Harbor MarinasMarinas and yacht services
The list of selected projects does not represent all assets and does not disclose complete ownership percentages; the QTS acquisition involved multiple Blackstone strategies.
⁠[93]

Tactical Opportunities Investment Record

Tactical Opportunities uses flexible capital across asset classes, industries, security types, and regions, and its official website presents the following investment examples.

CompanyInvestment year stated on official websitePrimary business
Cryoport2020Life sciences cold chain and supply chain, supporting cell and gene therapies
ARKA2019; follow-on in 2020Technology for aerospace, defense, and intelligence
Diligent2020Governance, risk, and compliance management software
Ki2020Digital insurance underwriting in the Lloyd’s of London market
HH GlobalEarly 2020Creative production and procurement services
Years are historical investment dates disclosed on the official website and do not indicate the current holding status of all interests.
⁠[94]

BREIT Share Repurchase Mechanism

Blackstone Real Estate Income Trust (BREIT) is a non-listed real estate investment trust. Its public terms set the total monthly repurchase limit at 2% of net asset value as of the end of the prior month and the quarterly limit at 5% of the average month-end net asset value of the prior three months, including repurchases by certain feeder vehicles for non-U.S. investors. Shares held for less than one year are generally repurchased at 98% of the transaction price for the month. The board may, in its discretion, reduce, suspend, or modify the repurchase plan, so submitting a repurchase request does not guarantee immediate liquidity.⁠[99][2]

Sources

  1. About the Firm (opens in a new window)
  2. Real Estate (opens in a new window)
  3. Life Sciences (opens in a new window)
  4. Blackstone 2007 Annual Report (opens in a new window)
  5. 貝萊德發展歷程 | 貝萊德 (opens in a new window) (in Chinese)
  6. PNC Bank Corp. — Form 8-K (March 14, 1995) (opens in a new window)
  7. Merchant Banking Firm, Partner Settle FTC Charges for Incomplete Pre-Merger Report | Federal Trade Commission (opens in a new window)
  8. Allied Waste Names New Member to Board of Directors - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  9. American Axle & Manufacturing Files Shelf Registration Statement - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  10. ANNUALREPORT (opens in a new window)
  11. Valero to Acquire Premcor in $8 Billion Transaction - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  12. Graham Packaging Agrees to Acquire Owens-Illinois for $1.2 billion - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  13. Charter Communications Successful In Bid To Acquire Bresnan Communications | Charter Communications Inc. (opens in a new window)
  14. Blackstone Acquires Debt on 7 World Trade Center - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  15. Columbia House (opens in a new window)
  16. Sale of Houghton Mifflin Completed - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  17. TRW Automotive Drives Ahead Under Blackstone - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  18. Blackstone, Apollo and Goldman Sachs to Acquire Ondeo Nalco from Suez for $4.2 Billion - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  19. Financial Guaranty Insurance Company | About FGIC | FGIC News (opens in a new window)
  20. The Blackstone Group L.P. Form S-1/A, Amendment No. 8 (opens in a new window)
  21. Hilton Closes Merger With Blackstone Investment Funds (opens in a new window)
  22. Blackstone and Wellspring Complete Acquisition of Performance Food Group - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  23. NBC Universal, Bain Capital & Blackstone to Acquire The Weather Channel Properties - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  24. Blackstone Completes Acquisition of Apria Healthcare Group Inc - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  25. Anheuser-Busch InBev and Blackstone Announce Completion of Sale of Busch Entertainment Corporation - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  26. Emdeon to be Acquired by Blackstone - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  27. Blackstone Completes Its Acquisition of GCA Services Group - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  28. Blackstone Closes Acquisition of Strategic Partners from Credit Suisse - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  29. Blackstone Announces Strategic Investment in ThoughtFocus Technologies - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  30. Blackstone to Sell AlliedBarton to Wendel - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  31. Blackstone Completes Acquisition of BioMed Realty Trust (opens in a new window)
  32. Blackstone to Acquire a Majority Stake in Mphasis - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  33. Leading Music Rights Organization SESAC to be Acquired by Blackstone | SESAC (opens in a new window)
  34. Blackstone completes acquisition of Aon Hewitt’s Technology-Enabled Benefits & Cloud-Based HR Service Platform - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  35. Blackstone Invests in TOG - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  36. Kirkland Advises Creditors on the Restructuring of Jack Wolfskin | News | Kirkland & Ellis LLP (opens in a new window)
  37. Blackstone Acquires Clarion - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  38. Privatization (opens in a new window)
  39. BLACKSTONE Second Quarter 2018 Earnings Media Call (opens in a new window)
  40. Blackstone Completes Previously Announced Acquisition of PSAV - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  41. Blackstone Announces Agreement to Acquire Clarus, a Leading Life Sciences Investment Firm - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  42. Capri Holdings Ltd — Form 8-K (filed 2019-03-15) (opens in a new window)
  43. SERVPRO, leading franchisor of residential and commercial property damage restoration services, announces recapitalization and long-term partnership with Blackstone - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  44. Blackstone to Acquire a Majority Stake in Essel Propack (opens in a new window)
  45. Blackstone Completes Conversion to a Corporation (opens in a new window)
  46. Blackstone Completes the Acquisition of U.S. Logistics Assets from GLP, Adding to Firm’s Leading Global Portfolio - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  47. Blackstone completes the acquisition of €1 billion majority stake in Luminor - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  48. Q4 2019 Supplemental (opens in a new window)
  49. Blackstone to Take Majority Stake in MagicLab, Owner of Bumble and Badoo, at $3 Billion Valuation - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  50. Ferring and Blackstone Life Sciences Invest Over $570 Million USD in Novel Gene Therapy for Bladder Cancer Patients - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  51. Blackstone and Alnylam Enter Into $2 Billion Strategic Financing Collaboration to Accelerate the Advancement of RNAi Therapeutics - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  52. Oatly gains momentum in its global plant-based movement and fuels expansion with a $200 million equity investment led by Blackstone Growth | Oatly Group AB (opens in a new window)
  53. Blackstone Completes $14.6 Billion Recapitalization of BioMed Realty - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  54. Blackstone Completes Acquisition of Ancestry®, Leading Online Family History Business, for $4.7 Billion - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  55. Blackstone to acquire Bourne Leisure - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  56. Blackstone commits up to $2.8 billion to acquire controlling stake in Mphasis; ADIA, UC Investments and other long-term investors to co-invest - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  57. Blackstone Funds Complete Acquisition of QTS Realty Trust - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  58. mgm-20210930 (opens in a new window)
  59. Blackstone to Acquire Nucleus Network, Australia’s Largest Phase One Clinical Trials Specialist - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  60. SPANX, Inc. and Blackstone Close Majority Sale, Secure New Investors Including Oprah Winfrey, Reese Witherspoon and Whitney Wolfe Herd - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  61. Blackstone Completes Sale of The Cosmopolitan of Las Vegas - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  62. Blackstone completes acquisition of Crown Resorts in the firm’s largest investment to date in Asia - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  63. Affiliates of Blackstone Real Estate Complete $7.6 Billion Acquisition of PS Business Parks, Inc. - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  64. Blackstone Funds Complete $13 Billion Acquisition of American Campus Communities - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  65. Apax Funds make approximately $450m investment in travel tech company IBS Software | Apax Partners (opens in a new window)
  66. Blackstone Acquires International Gemological Institute (IGI) - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  67. Blackstone Completes Acquisition of Cvent | Cvent (opens in a new window)
  68. Realty Income Annual Report 2023 (opens in a new window)
  69. Blackstone Signs Definitive Agreement to Acquire Sony Payment Services, Broadening its Japan Private Equity Portfolio - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  70. Alinamin Pharmaceutical Corporate Profile 2025 (opens in a new window)
  71. Blackstone Announces Growth Investment in 7 Brew - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  72. Blackstone Completes Acquisition of Rover - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  73. Moderna, Inc. — Form 10-Q (filed 2024-05-02) (opens in a new window)
  74. Blackstone Real Estate Completes Privatization of Tricon - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  75. Blackstone and Vista Equity Partners Complete Acquisition of Energy Exemplar - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  76. Adevinta ASA (ADE) - COMPULSORY ACQUISITION OF SHARES IN ADEVINTA ASA - Adevinta (opens in a new window)
  77. Private Equity (opens in a new window)
  78. Blackstone Completes Acquisition of Tropical Smoothie Cafe - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  79. Blackstone Real Estate Acquires Village Hotels - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  80. November 12, 2024 - 10-K: Annual report [Section 13 and 15(d), not S-K Item 405] | Emerson (EMR) (opens in a new window)
  81. Blackstone Announces Agreement to Acquire AirTrunk in a A$24B Transaction - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  82. Global Travel Technology Company OYO Completes Acquisition of G6 Hospitality from Blackstone Real Estate - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  83. Behind the Deal: AirTrunk, Data Centers and Blackstone’s Digital Infrastructure Strategy (opens in a new window)
  84. Blackstone and Vista Equity Partners Complete Acquisition of Smartsheet - Vista Equity Partners (opens in a new window)
  85. HealthEdge Secures Strategic Investment from Bain Capital | Bain Capital (opens in a new window)
  86. Blackstone Infrastructure Completes Acquisition of Safe Harbor - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  87. Liftoff Announces Minority Growth Equity Investment from General Atlantic at $4.3 Billion Valuation - Blackstone (opens in a new window)
  88. UPDATED: U.S. investment giants acquire Ottawa software powerhouse Assent | Ottawa Business Journal (opens in a new window)
  89. HealthEdge and UST HealthProof Merge, Creating Disruptive AI-Powered, Healthcare Payer Technology and Services Leader Under the Ownership of Bain Capital | Bain Capital (opens in a new window)
  90. task-20250930 (opens in a new window)
  91. Medline Announces Pricing of Upsized Initial Public Offering - Tue, 12/16/2025 - 18:00 (opens in a new window)
  92. Construction - TDI CHPExpress (opens in a new window)
  93. Infrastructure (opens in a new window)
  94. Tactical Opportunities (opens in a new window)
  95. Done deal: Sony Music Publishing completes acquisition of Recognition Music Group’s catalog - Music Business Worldwide (opens in a new window)
  96. July 31, 2026 - 424B4: Prospectus [Rule 424(b)(4)] | Jersey Mike's Subs Inc. (JMKE) (opens in a new window)
  97. Results for the half-year ended 30 June 2026 | Company Announcement | Investegate (opens in a new window)
  98. Blackstone Energy Transition Partners (opens in a new window)
  99. Offering Terms (opens in a new window)