ABAB Pedia

Ares Management

Ares Management is an alternative asset manager founded in 1997 and listed on the New York Stock Exchange in 2014, with businesses spanning credit, real assets, secondaries, and private equity. As of June 30, 2026, the company’s assets under management were $671.319 billion, of which the private equity business accounted for $24.451 billion.

Contents46 sections
Key facts

Founding

Ares was founded in 1997; its early investment areas included bank loans, high-yield bonds, direct lending, and other credit and structured equity investments.⁠[1]

Ares Capital Listing

Investment in Floor & Decor

Ares Corporate Opportunities Fund III and funds affiliated with Freeman Spogli invested in Floor & Decor, a retailer of flooring and renovation materials, in 2010. After the company’s 2017 listing, the two investors gradually reduced their holdings; a litigation settlement filing the company submitted to the SEC in 2024 records that, as of August 2020, they no longer held beneficial equity in the company.⁠[3]

Completion of the 99 Cents Only Stores Take-Private

99 Cents Only Stores merged with the acquisition vehicle and became a subsidiary of Number Holdings, controlled by Ares, the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, and existing rollover investors. The transaction was financed with equity and debt, and was later followed by a recapitalization and the wind-down of the store business.⁠[4][5][6]

Agreement to Sell Majority Stake in Mattress Group to Advent

Participation in the Acquisition of CHG Healthcare

Milbank, an adviser on the transaction’s financing, disclosed that $765 million of senior secured financing had been put in place for Leonard Green & Partners and Ares to acquire CHG Healthcare from J.W. Childs, including a $475 million first-lien term loan, a $190 million second-lien term loan, and a $100 million revolving facility. CHG provides temporary and permanent healthcare staffing services to healthcare organizations; these amounts are financing facilities, not the equity purchase price.⁠[8]

Acquisition of AREA Property Partners

Ares acquired real estate investment manager AREA Property Partners, taking over management of its real estate debt and private equity funds. AREA added U.S. and European investment teams to Ares, along with capabilities spanning core-plus, value-add, and opportunistic real estate investing.⁠[9]

Neiman Marcus Acquisition Agreement

Neiman Marcus announced a merger agreement with an acquisition vehicle owned by an investment group made up of Ares-affiliated funds and the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board. The investment later went through a 2020 bankruptcy reorganization and a change of shareholders.⁠[10][11]

Listing of the Management Company

In 2014, Ares Management listed on the New York Stock Exchange. It is a separate entity from Ares Capital Corporation (ARCC), which focuses on direct lending and listed on Nasdaq in 2004.⁠[1]

Control of Guitar Center Through a Debt-for-Equity Exchange

Guitar Center announced that affiliates of Ares’ private equity business would convert a portion of their debt into preferred stock and acquire control, with Bain Capital retaining a portion of its equity and board seats. The concurrent refinancing reduced the company’s debt by about $500 million and its annual cash interest expense by more than $70 million.⁠[12]

Nortek Acquired by Melrose

Melrose completed its acquisition of Nortek in August 2016. The cash offer price given in the earlier announcement was $86 per share, corresponding to about $1.436 billion for the entire equity and an enterprise value of about $2.810 billion. Ares-affiliated shareholders, together with affiliated shareholders of Anchorage and Gates, signed tender support agreements; the three shareholder groups together held about 68.7% of the shares.⁠[13][14]

Ares Capital Completes Acquisition of American Capital

Ares Capital, a listed business development company, completed its acquisition of American Capital. The consideration of about $18.06 per share consisted of Ares Capital cash and stock, proceeds from American Capital’s sale of its mortgage management business, and transaction support provided by Ares Capital Management. The combined direct lending portfolio expanded; the acquirer was ARCC, not the asset manager Ares Management itself.⁠[2]

Acquisition of Refrigeration and HVAC Services Provider CoolSys

CoolSys announced that it had been acquired by Ares private equity funds, with the existing management team continuing to run the business and retaining a significant equity stake; the transaction price was not disclosed. The company provides refrigeration and HVAC system design, installation, maintenance, and energy efficiency services to retail, restaurant, commercial, and industrial customers. The eight acquisitions over the prior three years mentioned in the announcement took place during the period of support from previous owner Audax.⁠[15]

Agreement to Sell NVA to JAB

Private equity funds managed by Ares and minority shareholder OMERS Private Equity agreed to sell National Veterinary Associates to JAB Investors. Management continued to hold a significant minority stake and run the business; the transaction terms were not disclosed. At the time of the announcement, NVA’s business covered more than 670 companion animal hospitals and 70 pet resorts.⁠[16]

Smart & Final Acquired by Apollo Funds

99 Cents Only Completes Recapitalization

99 Cents Only announced that all of its second-lien debt and 92.1% of its third-lien debt would be converted into preferred and common equity of its parent company, and that it received $34 million in new equity funding from Ares and certain existing creditors combined. After the transaction, Ares and the Canada Pension Plan Investment Board together retained 73% ownership and majority control; the restructuring reduced net secured debt by about $300 million and did not constitute a full exit by the two.⁠[5]

Investment in Cooper’s Hawk

Kirkland & Ellis, Ares’ transaction counsel, disclosed that Ares-affiliated funds invested in Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant. The business combines restaurants, tasting rooms, and a wine membership business; at the time of the announcement it had 36 restaurants and tasting rooms and about 400,000 wine club members.⁠[19]

Agreement to Sell DevaCurl to Henkel

Henkel announced an agreement to acquire Deva Parent Holdings, held by Ares private equity funds, which owns the DevaCurl brand for curly and wavy hair care. The brand is sold through professional salons, select retailers, and direct-to-consumer e-commerce channels. The announcement remained subject to satisfaction of closing conditions and regulatory approvals.⁠[20]

Acquisition of SSG Capital

Ares acquired SSG Capital, expanding its investment business in the Asia-Pacific region. This transaction was an expansion of the management platform, distinct from equity investments by its funds in individual companies.⁠[1]

AZEK Launches Initial Public Offering

The prospectus of building products company AZEK set the IPO price at $23 per share. On the basis of the offering and the company’s conversion described in the prospectus, Ares and the Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan each held about 37% of all common stock. This ownership structure shows that the IPO did not mean the original private equity shareholders had sold their entire investments.⁠[21]

Neiman Marcus Completes Bankruptcy Reorganization

Neiman Marcus announced that it had completed its Chapter 11 reorganization, eliminating more than $4 billion of debt and more than $200 million of annual cash interest expense. New shareholders included PIMCOPIMCOPIMCO (Pacific Investment Management Company) is a fixed-income investment manager headquartered in Newport Beach, California. It was set up in 1971 as the money management arm of Pacific Mutual Life Insurance Company and is now part of Allianz. As of September 30, 2026, it managed $2.29 trillion in assets; its chief executive is Emmanuel Roman.Open the full entry, Davidson Kempner, and Sixth Street, which provided $750 million of exit financing. The company continued to operate Neiman Marcus, Bergdorf Goodman, and other businesses with a new capital structure and board of directors.⁠[11]

Follow-On Investment in Unified Alongside Altas

Unified Women’s Healthcare announced an investment agreement with Altas Partners. Ares, as an existing significant shareholder, planned to make an additional investment, supporting the expansion of the business together with Altas and physician shareholders. Unified provides management services to women’s healthcare practices; at the time of the announcement it supported more than 1,800 healthcare providers in 12 U.S. states and Washington, D.C., with clinical decisions remaining with each practice.⁠[22]

Sale of Valet Living to GI Partners

GI Partners announced that it had acquired Valet Living from Ares private equity funds and Harvest Partners. During the sellers’ holding period of about five years, the company expanded from doorstep trash collection for apartments into maintenance, pet, fitness, and other community amenity services; at the time of the sale its services covered about 1.6 million apartment units in 40 states.⁠[23]

Continued Ownership of Guitar Center After Restructuring

Guitar Center completed its Chapter 11 restructuring, reducing debt by nearly $800 million. Funds affiliated with Ares, Brigade Capital, and Carlyle together invested $165 million of common equity in its indirect parent company, indirectly owning all of the reorganized common stock; existing noteholders received preferred stock and other corresponding consideration. The company also put in place an asset-based revolving credit facility of up to $375 million.⁠[24]

Acquisitions of Landmark Partners and Black Creek Group

Ares completed two management business acquisitions, Landmark Partners and Black Creek Group, and established secondaries and wealth management platforms. Landmark brought a private markets secondaries business, and Black Creek expanded real estate and individual investor channels.⁠[1]

Acquisition of Resource Label Group

Resource Label Group announced the completion of a merger transaction with Ares private equity funds; its previous owners were First Atlantic Capital and TPG Growth. The company produces pressure-sensitive labels, shrink sleeves, and RFID/NFC packaging products, and its existing management continued to run the business. At the time of the announcement it had 19 manufacturing sites in North America; the price was not disclosed.⁠[25]

Sale of Farrow & Ball to Hempel

Hempel announced that it had completed its acquisition of decorative paint and wallpaper brand Farrow & Ball from Ares private equity funds. The announcement disclosed that the brand had annual revenue of more than €100 million and more than 600 employees; the transaction was a sale to a strategic buyer.⁠[26]

Convergint Brings In New Shareholders

Leonard Green & Partners and Harvest Partners purchased Convergint equity from Ares funds and other shareholders, with Ares continuing as a financial partner. Convergint provides security, fire protection, and building systems integration services; the company announced that both its revenue and EBITDA had more than doubled since 2017. This was a partial equity transaction, not a full exit by Ares.⁠[27]

Agreement to Acquire SLR Consulting

Ares private equity funds signed an agreement with Charterhouse to acquire environmental and sustainability consultancy SLR, and SLR’s official timeline confirms that it received investment from Ares in 2022. Charterhouse invested in SLR in 2018 and completed 15 add-on acquisitions during its holding period, during which SLR’s EBITDA more than doubled.⁠[28][29]

$375 Million Investment in WHP Global

Brand management company WHP Global received a $375 million equity investment from Ares private equity funds; the round valued WHP at $1.6 billion, and the funds were to be used for subsequent brand acquisitions and other purposes. Ares’ Jordan Smith and Aaron Rosen joined the board. WHP manages and licenses brands, and the retail sales of its brands and the management company’s own revenue are different measures.⁠[30]

Serta Simmons Completes Financial Restructuring

Serta Simmons Bedding announced that it had completed its Chapter 11 process, reducing its funded debt from about $1.9 billion to about $315 million and obtaining a $100 million revolving credit facility. The company also established a new board of directors and continued to operate brands including Serta, Beautyrest, Tuft & Needle, and Simmons. Ares had been a shareholder in the group and retained a minority interest in the 2012 transaction in which it sold a majority stake to Advent.⁠[31][7]

99 Cents Only Announces Wind-Down of Its Business

99 Cents Only announced an orderly wind-down of its business, signing an agreement with Hilco Global to liquidate merchandise and dispose of certain store equipment, and to handle its owned and leased real estate. It planned to begin clearance sales at all 371 stores starting April 5. The related real estate was located in Arizona, California, Nevada, and Texas.⁠[6][5]

Participation in RSK Preferred Equity Financing

RSK completed a preferred equity financing totaling £520 million, of which a consortium of Searchlight, Ares, and Penta invested £500 million and existing shareholder BGF invested a further £20 million. Ares also committed an additional £300 million of debt facilities, bringing the total debt facilities available from Ares to RSK to £1.4 billion. The announcement did not separately state Ares’ contribution to the preferred equity consortium.⁠[32]

NFL Approves Minority Stake Transactions Involving the Miami Dolphins

Partial Sale of the Frontier Investment

Ares’ 2025 annual report disclosed that ACOF VI’s partial sale of Frontier Communications generated distributions and was one of the sources of realized performance income in the private equity business that year. The comparative 2024 data in the annual report also listed partial sales of this investment.⁠[34]

Completion of the GCP International Acquisition

Ares completed its acquisition of the international business of GLP Capital Partners and related fund capital commitments, excluding the Greater China business, and included it in its Real Assets segment. The 2025 annual report disclosed that the acquisition-date fair value of the consideration was about $3.9165 billion, including about $1.7936 billion in cash, about $1.6579 billion in equity, and about $465.1 million in contingent consideration. These figures are on the financial statement recognition basis; the fair value of the contingent consideration is not the same as the maximum future payment.⁠[34]

Size and Returns of Major Corporate Private Equity Funds

ACOF V and ACOF VI fund data disclosed in the 2025 annual report. Amounts are in millions of U.S. dollars; returns are since inception.

MetricACOF VACOF VI
Year of inception20172020
Assets under management6,3328,852
Original capital commitments7,8505,743
Cumulative invested capital7,6115,966
Realized value4,4992,224
Unrealized value5,8918,417
Total value10,39010,641
Gross MOIC1.4x1.7x
Net MOIC1.2x1.5x
Gross IRR6.2%21.3%
Net IRR4.4%16.0%
Realized value includes dividends, interest, other fees, and sale proceeds; unrealized value is the fair value of the remaining investments.
Gross returns are calculated before management fees, performance fees, and certain expenses, while net returns are after the related fees and expenses; both are based on fee-paying limited partner interests.
The table excludes figures on a bridge financing basis; including bridge financing, ACOF VI’s net multiple is 1.4x and net IRR is 15.5%, and ACOF V’s net IRR is 4.5%. The use of fund credit facilities also affects the return calculations.
⁠[34]

Verizon Completes Acquisition of Frontier

VerizonVerizonVerizon (Verizon Communications Inc.) is one of the largest telecommunications carriers in the United States, formed in 2000 through the merger of Bell Atlantic, one of the “Baby Bells,” and GTE. Headquartered in New York City, it operates a nationwide wireless network, Fios fiber broadband and communications services for businesses and government, and is listed on the New York Stock Exchange and Nasdaq.Open the full entry disclosed to the SEC that it had completed its acquisition of Frontier. Eligible outstanding Frontier common shares were canceled and converted into the right to receive $38.50 per share in cash. Ares had earlier disclosed in its 2025 annual report that ACOF VI had partially sold its Frontier investment.⁠[35][34]

Majority Investment in Redback Boots

Lander & Rogers, legal adviser to the sellers, disclosed that the founders of Australian work boot manufacturer Redback Boots sold a majority stake to Ares and retained a holding. The adviser described it as Ares’ first private equity transaction in Australia. The announcement did not disclose the price; production expansion, supply chain improvement, and market expansion are post-transaction development plans.⁠[36]

Acquisition of the Remaining Stake in BlueCove

Ares completed its acquisition of the remaining equity in BlueCove, a London-based systematic fixed income manager; it had previously held 15%. BlueCove’s results are included in the Credit segment. The semiannual report recognized $60.8 million of management contract assets and $12.1 million of developed technology assets; these are purchase price allocation items, not the total purchase price.⁠[37]

Completion of the Convergint Continuation Vehicle Transaction

Ares private equity funds completed a single-asset continuation vehicle transaction for Convergint, with total commitments of about $850 million. Leonard Green & Partners’ Sage Fund led and fully underwrote the transaction, and Vintage Strategies of Goldman SachsGoldman SachsGoldman Sachs is an American financial services group headquartered in New York whose businesses include investment banking, securities trading, asset management, and wealth management. It traces its origins to the commercial paper business Marcus Goldman founded in 1869; it listed on the New York Stock Exchange in 1999 under the ticker GS and became a bank holding company in 2008. David Solomon serves as chairman and chief executive officer.Open the full entry Alternatives also invested. This amount is the continuation vehicle’s capital commitments, not the overall valuation of Convergint.⁠[38]

Continued Majority Ownership of Savers Value Village

Savers Value Village’s 2026 proxy statement disclosed that, as of March 31, funds, investment vehicles, and accounts managed or advised by Ares or its affiliates beneficially owned 117,449,188 shares, or 75.83% of common stock. This percentage was calculated on the basis of 154,876,903 shares of common stock outstanding on that date and reflects the ownership structure as of that disclosure date.⁠[39]

Assets Under Management by Segment

Assets under management disclosed in Ares’ semiannual report. Amounts are in millions of U.S. dollars.

SegmentDecember 31, 2025June 30, 2026
Credit406,866440,544
Real Assets139,088151,230
Secondaries42,15644,179
Private Equity25,28824,451
Other businesses9,10710,915
Total622,505671,319
Assets under management is a measure of the management business and includes many types of funds and investment vehicles; it is not the asset manager’s own assets or net income.
⁠[37]

Corporate Private Equity Fund Data from the Semiannual Report

The major corporate private equity funds presented in the semiannual report are ACOF VI and ACOF VII. Amounts are in millions of U.S. dollars.

MetricACOF VIACOF VII
Year of inception20202023
Assets under management8,9093,932
Original capital commitments5,7433,846
Cumulative invested capital5,977764
Realized value2,485—
Unrealized value8,427930
Total value10,912930
Gross MOIC1.8xNM
Net MOIC1.5xNM
Gross IRR19.5%NM
Net IRR14.6%NM
NM follows the company’s disclosure and indicates that no meaningful return metric is presented; it does not indicate a zero return.
Returns are since inception, on a fund basis using fee-paying limited partner interests. Net returns are after management fees, performance fees, and related expenses.
Including bridge financing, ACOF VI’s net multiple remains 1.5x and its net IRR is 14.2%. The unrealized value shown in the table has not yet been converted into cash proceeds.
⁠[37]

Real Estate Funds Complete Acquisition of Whitestone REIT

Ares real estate funds completed the acquisition of all common shares and operating partnership units of Whitestone REIT for $19 per share or unit in cash, in a transaction valued at about $1.7 billion. The assets included 54 convenience-focused retail properties in the United States totaling about 4.8 million square feet. Whitestone was delisted immediately, and the properties became part of the Ares real estate funds’ portfolio.⁠[40]

Sources

  1. Ares — Our Story (opens in a new window)
  2. Ares Capital Corporation Completes Acquisition of American Capital, Ltd. (opens in a new window)
  3. Floor & Decor September 2024 Form 8-K and settlement stipulation (opens in a new window)
  4. 99 Cents Only Stores 2012 Form S-4/A (opens in a new window)
  5. 99 Cents Only Stores LLC Announces Completion Of Recapitalization Transactions (opens in a new window)
  6. 99 Cents Only Stores Announces Wind-Down of Business Operations (opens in a new window)
  7. Advent International to acquire majority interest in Serta & Simmons Bedding (opens in a new window)
  8. Financing the acquisition of CHG Healthcare Services (opens in a new window)
  9. Ares Real Estate Enhanced Income Fund IV: investment recommendation (opens in a new window)
  10. Neiman Marcus Group LTD Inc. September 2013 Form 8-K (opens in a new window)
  11. Neiman Marcus Group Completes Chapter 11 Process (opens in a new window)
  12. Guitar Center Announces Improved Capital Structure (opens in a new window)
  13. Proposed recommended acquisition of Nortek, Inc. (opens in a new window)
  14. Melrose Industries Annual Report 2016 (opens in a new window)
  15. CoolSys Acquired by Ares Management Corporation (opens in a new window)
  16. Ares Management Agrees to Sell NVA to JAB Investors (opens in a new window)
  17. Smart & Final and Apollo Funds Announce Successful Completion of Transaction (opens in a new window)
  18. Smart & Final 2019 tender-offer filing and acquisition background (opens in a new window)
  19. Ares Management investment in Cooper’s Hawk Winery & Restaurant (opens in a new window)
  20. Henkel to acquire premium professional hair care brand DevaCurl (opens in a new window)
  21. The AZEK Company initial public offering prospectus (opens in a new window)
  22. Unified Women’s Healthcare Announces New Investment from Altas Partners (opens in a new window)
  23. GI Partners Announces Acquisition of Valet Living (opens in a new window)
  24. Guitar Center emerges from Chapter 11 (opens in a new window)
  25. Resource Label Group acquired by Ares Management (opens in a new window)
  26. Hempel completes the acquisition of Farrow & Ball (opens in a new window)
  27. Ares Management Sells Stake in Convergint to Leonard Green and Harvest Partners (opens in a new window)
  28. Charterhouse agrees to sale of SLR Consulting to Ares Management (opens in a new window)
  29. About Us and SLR timeline (opens in a new window)
  30. WHP Global receives $375 million equity investment from Ares Management (opens in a new window)
  31. Serta Simmons Bedding Completes Financial Restructuring and Emerges from Chapter 11 (opens in a new window)
  32. RSK completes preferred equity raise with total investment increasing to £520 million (opens in a new window)
  33. Miami Dolphins announce sale of limited interest to Ares Management (opens in a new window)
  34. Ares Management Corporation 2025 Form 10-K (opens in a new window)
  35. Verizon January 20, 2026 Form 8-K: Frontier acquisition (opens in a new window)
  36. Founders sell majority stake in Redback Boots to Ares (opens in a new window)
  37. Ares Management Corporation 2026 second-quarter Form 10-Q (opens in a new window)
  38. Ares $850M Convergint continuation vehicle closing (opens in a new window)
  39. Savers Value Village 2026 definitive proxy statement (opens in a new window)
  40. Ares Completes Acquisition of Whitestone REIT (opens in a new window)